Resorts
February 19, 2025
Resorts

Cost to Start Skiing: Complete 2026/27 Budget Guide

Ready to start skiing? Learn exact costs for equipment, lift tickets, lessons & gear. Complete breakdown shows how beginners can start skiing from under $200.

Share this post:
A skier handing a bag of cash to a ticket office staffer

US ski areas logged 52.6 million skier visits in the 2025/26 season, according to the NSAA. Unfortunately, the sport also gets a bad rap when it comes to its cost. "It's only for rich people!" they say. Not so, my friend! There are ways to get on the slopes for significantly less than selling a kidney.

That being said, getting started with skiing requires careful planning and budgeting to avoid breaking the bank. A beginner can expect to spend between $185 and $2,400 to ski for the day, with costs varying based on location, equipment rentals, and skill level.

In this guide, we'll outline the major costs to go skiing and provide some budget tips to reduce them as much as possible.

Key Takeaways

  • Basic daily skiing costs run from about $65 at a small local hill to $550 at a marquee resort on a holiday, including equipment rental and lift tickets
  • Beginners should budget extra for lessons and proper winter clothing
  • Planning (and committing) in advance is the best way to save
  • Longer trips and package deals offer better value compared to single-day visits

Why go Skiing?

Why should I even go skiing in the first place? I can think of many reasons: beautiful mountain views, exercise in the winter, spending time with friends and loved ones, apres culture. Should I keep going?

Before you get to the hill, you'll need to make sure you have some basic apparel and equipment. Don't buy equipment right away. Rent gear for your first few times until you're sure you enjoy skiing. This saves money and lets you try different types of skis. The core checklist includes:

  • Skis and poles (please rent these)
  • Ski boots (first time? definitely rent this)
  • Helmet (included in your rental)
  • Goggles
  • Waterproof jacket and pants

Once you get to the resort, skiing is easier to learn than you may think. You can pick up the basic movements in just a few days with proper instruction. During these lessons, an instructor will teach you essential skills like stopping, turning, and getting on and off the chairlift.

Your first time skiing should be at a ski resort with good beginner terrain. Many resorts offer special packages for new skiers that include equipment rental, lift tickets, and lessons. For example, Palisades Tahoe has the Beginner Progression Pass: three group lessons you can spread across the season, with a lift ticket and rentals on each lesson day, and once you finish all three, a season pass for the rest of the winter! For $799? That's a huge value compared to a full Ikon Pass, which alone is $1,529!

__wf_reserved_inherit
This could be your spot to ski for the whole season (courtesy Palisades Tahoe)

‍

Calculating the Daily Costs of Skiing

A calculator surrounded by ski gear and a price list

To figure out how much it will cost to go skiing, we'll break down the costs into these areas:

  • Lift Tickets / Multi-Day passes
  • Equipment rentals
  • Apparel needs
  • Lessons (including group vs. private lessons)
  • Travel
  • Meals and Apres
  • Lodging
Before we start looking at costs, it is worth pointing out a few items about this analysis:
  1. Lift ticket, pass, rental, lesson and travel prices were checked in October 2026 for the 2026/27 season. Food, apparel and lodging ranges are general estimates
  2. In general, it will be much less expensive to ski at a local hill vs. a destination resort
  3. Your preferences will dictate final prices, especially when it comes to items like lodging and food

Lift Tickets / Passes

Single-day lift ticket prices for the 2026/27 season range anywhere from about $25 at small local hills to nearly $400 at premier resorts. For example, Washington’s tiny Badger Mountain Ski Hill charges just $25 per day, while a peak holiday ticket at Deer Valley, Utah reaches $349 if bought day-of, and Beaver Creek tops the list at $392.

__wf_reserved_inherit
Deer Valley's walk-up price over the Christmas holiday is $349. Try to avoid peak times to save $.

Most well-known destination mountains (East or West) fall in between, often around $200–$375 for a day ticket at the window on busy days, or $100–$260 if you buy ahead. Regional examples include Whiteface, NY at $134 for an adult day ticket (last season's window rate) and Midwest’s Alpine Valley, WI at $72 on a weekday. Multi-day tickets and frequent-skier cards usually offer better value (Whiteface's $59 Frequent Skier Card cuts midweek tickets to $67), and most big mountains now use dynamic pricing that rewards buying in advance.

If you're willing to commit early (I.e., the summer before), then buying a multi-mountain season pass can be the way to go (e.g., Epic, Ikon). For 2026/27, an adult Epic Pass costs $1,169 and an adult Ikon Pass $1,529, while the more limited Epic Local and Ikon Base start around $869 and $1,099 (prices as of October 2026; they typically step up again before sales close in early December). Those passes bring your per-day cost under $100 once you ski enough days: the Epic Local by your ninth day and the full Ikon Pass by your 16th.

If the full season pass is still too much, Epic and Ikon also offer more restricted multi-day passes as well. They're flexible enough to allow you to plan your actual trips and days later. You'll see these marketed as the "Epic Day Pass" or the "Ikon Session Pass" (the Ikon Session Pass currently starts at $369 for two days).

We wrote a whole separate post about these two passes, since there's much more to unpack there. Read Epic Pass vs Ikon Pass for beginners for a full breakdown of which pass makes sense at your day count.

The last thing to consider as a surprise add-on to your lift ticket is parking. Fortunately, you only really see parking costs at major destination resorts, with daily rates that range from $5-35 per day. The highest prices will be at the lots closest to the lift. Some ways to offset these costs include carpooling or using public transit to get to the mountain from your hotel.

Lift Ticket Budget Tips
  1. ‍Ski Off-Peak: Avoid peak periods like Christmas-New Year’s and holiday weekends when tickets hit their highest prices . For instance, a Vail ticket that costs $374 at the window during Christmas week is about $200 if you buy ahead for an early-season weekday. Early or late season trips can save a lot as well, although your snow conditions will be much more variable.‍
  2. Buy in Advance: Never wait until the morning of skiing to buy your ticket. Once again for the rafters - DO NOT BUY TICKETS AT THE WINDOW IN THE MORNING. Window rates are highest. Purchasing online even a few days early can save 15–45%, especially buying online.‍
  3. Choose Smaller Resorts: Beginner-friendly local ski areas often charge far less — sometimes under $50 a day — and are less crowded, which is great for learning. If you’re near the Midwest or East, look for local mountains that offer affordable beginner packages.‍
  4. Multi-Day Deals & Passes: If you plan to ski several days, get a multi-day pass or a specialized product like the Epic Day Pass. These bundle days at a discount so your daily rate drops significantly. For example, big resorts on Epic/Ikon passes can end up <$100/day even when window prices are $300+. Also check for “flex” tickets (ski 2 of 3 days, etc.) which can save money.‍
  5. Kids Ski Free and Specials: Many resorts let young children ski free or cheap. For instance, at Brian Head (UT), kids 12 and under ski 100% free with a free Power Kids Pass and no blackout dates. Take advantage of any “kids ski free” programs or first-timer promotions. January is often Learn to Ski and Snowboard Month, and many areas discount their beginner packages. Holiday Valley, NY, for example, has historically run half-price January deals on its learn-to-ski package (lift, lesson, rental), which is $89 at the regular price.

Ski Equipment

If you don’t own gear, renting skis, boots, poles, and a helmet is the next major cost. Rental packages average about $40-$160 per day for adults at many resorts , but prices vary by region and resort type.

At a budget-friendly mountain like Brian Head in Utah, a standard adult ski set comes to roughly $46 per day. Children’s rentals are usually cheaper ($35/day in this case). Big-name Western resorts often charge more on-mountain. The luxury Deer Valley, UT charges $140-$158/day for premium rentals, depending on the date. Shops in town are usually cheaper: in Breckenridge, CO, an adult sport package at Christy Sports starts around $44/day booked online.

East Coast and Midwest resort rental rates typically land on the lower end since those hills are smaller; $30-$50 a day is common at local Midwestern ski areas. Prices can increase if you opt for high-performance demos or if it’s a peak weekend with limited inventory.

Renting gear near the resort in town or ski shop can sometimes be cheaper than on-mountain rates. Local shops exist in most towns throughout the US, plus there are some larger regional chains like Christy Sports, and for those who want delivery at a destination resort, check out Ski Butlers.

Planning to ski regularly? Buying your own gear can save money long-term. If you do buy, have a shop set your DIN setting to your weight and ability before the first run. Here's what to budget for basic equipment:

__wf_reserved_inherit
Who needs rental skis??
Equipment Budget Tips
  1. ‍Off-Mountain or Off-Peak Rentals: To save money, rent from shops in town or in the city before you head up the mountain – they often charge less than resort-run rental shops. Also, some resorts discount multi-day rentals (e.g. 3+ days might get ~10% off), so ask about pricing for consecutive days.‍
  2. Bundles and Beginner Packages: Look for beginner packages through your resort that include rentals (many “learn to ski” deals wrap equipment + lesson + beginner lift ticket together at a low rate). This can be far cheaper than buying each component separately.‍
  3. Bring Your Own Helmet & Accessories: Rental packages sometimes don’t include a helmet or charge extra for it. If you ski even occasionally, buying a basic helmet (~$50-100) pays off. I've consistently noticed that I can save $15-20 per day by bringing my own helmet. Likewise, bring your own goggles, gloves, etc., as it is rare that those are available for rent.‍
  4. Season-Long Rentals for Kids: If you live near ski areas, see if shops offer season rentals for children. Young kids grow quickly, so rather than buying new gear every year or paying full price each visit, a seasonal rental (a flat fee to use equipment all winter) can be very cost-effective. Some local shops will also do a trade-in program that is similar in cost, but you pay for the full gear up front and trade it in for 40-50% of the purchase price at the end of the season. Run your own numbers to see which is more cost effective in your city.‍
  5. Consider Used or Entry-Level Gear: If you plan to ski multiple times, you’ll recoup costs quickly by buying a starter set of gear. Used equipment or last-season models can be found for a fraction of new price. For roughly the cost of two weeks’ rental, you could own your own setup that lasts years. Many ski swaps or secondhand sports stores in ski regions offer great deals on used gear. For example, in the Minneapolis area, lots of our ski shops do fall "tent sales" in September and October that clear out a lot of this type of gear.

‍

What to Wear

Staying warm and dry on the slopes requires proper apparel: a waterproof jacket, snow pants, gloves or mittens, goggles, and layers (plus a helmet for safety, which many choose to buy). If you purchase all new ski clothing, expect to spend somewhere between $500 to $1,000 for a full kit (jacket, pants, gloves, goggles, base layers, etc.), especially if you go for name-brand gear. Fortunately, this is a one-time purchase vs. a daily rent.

Beginners can get by with budget-friendly options. It’s possible to assemble a decent ski outfit for much less — for example, our friends at Switchback Travel put together an entire ski kit for about $381 by finding sales on quality basics. You don’t necessarily need the top-of-the-line $700 jacket; even a ~$100 well-insulated jacket and $80 snow pants can suffice for starting out.

Another option is renting ski apparel. Companies like Kit Lender and others will rent you a complete outerwear package (jacket, pants, gloves, goggles, etc.) delivered to your door or destination, typically for $30–$50 per day . This can be a great option if you’re a first-timer not ready to invest in expensive clothing. Regional differences are less relevant here – a jacket from a Midwest ski shop works as well as one from a Colorado shop – but buying gear at a resort can cost more, so it’s better to plan ahead.

Apparel Budget Tips
  1. ‍Borrow or Rent Instead of Buying: If you’re just trying out skiing, see if you can borrow apparel from a friend or family member. Many people have extra winter gear.‍
  2. Use What You Have: You don’t need a “ski-specific” jacket if you already own a winter coat that’s water-resistant and warm. The same goes for snow pants; any waterproof pants (or even insulated bibs) will do for a beginner. Just dress in layers (thermal base layer, fleece midlayer, etc.) which you might already have. As long as you are warm and dry, it doesn’t have to be fancy ski brand gear.‍
  3. Shop Sales or Secondhand: Ski apparel often goes on clearance at the end of the season (late winter or spring) – a great time to snag deals for next year. Online outlets, discount stores, Facebook marketplace or even thrift shops can yield quality gear at a fraction of retail. Used gear is easier to acquire than ever before thanks to resale marketplaces, so take advantage. ‍I have a friend that walked into Aspen's Thrift Shop and found a gently used Rossignol ski suit for about $100, which was about 80% less than new!‍
  4. Don’t Skimp on Essentials: While saving money is key, make sure you have waterproof gloves and goggles that don’t fog – these greatly affect your comfort as a beginner. You can find affordable options (for example, basic ski goggles for around ~$50 and reliable waterproof mittens for under $60). These mid-range items work fine for beginners, and you can upgrade over time.‍
  5. Avoid On-Mountain Retail: Forgot your gloves or goggles? Buying replacements at the resort shop will likely be pricey. Try to purchase or borrow what you need before you get to the mountain, where prices for apparel can be  marked up and sales are rare.

Lessons (Group and Private)

We highly recommend professional instruction for new skiers. When looking to get lessons, there are two types: group and private. Unsurprisingly, rates differ drastically. A typical 2-hour group lesson at a smaller or mid-sized resort costs roughly $70 to $130 per person . For example, White Pass, WA bundles a 2-hour group lesson, rental and lift ticket for $314 across three days, or about $105 a day. Big-name resorts charge more (often $200-$350 for a half-day group lesson), but often have full-day programs that include a longer session and sometimes lunch.

In contrast, private lessons offer one-on-one coaching at a premium price: an hour with an instructor might start around $150-$200 at smaller areas, but a full-day private can run $900-$1,700+ at top resorts. (Vail now sells its privates as "Epic Ascent" lessons, with one price covering up to six people.) While the prices are high, if you have a custom group of 3-4 people with similar abilities, it can be a way to reduce the cost per-person. Plus you get to use the much shorter lessons line when boarding the lifts!

Prices tend to be highest in popular Western resorts, while smaller regional hills in the Midwest or East offer more modest lesson fees. Many resorts also offer beginner packages which bundle a limited lift ticket and rentals with the lesson – these can be excellent value for first-timers. For example, Aspen Snowmass drops its adult lift ticket to $174 when you book it with a group lesson, and its 3-Day First Time Lesson bundles lift tickets and rentals with free skiing for the rest of the season once you finish.

Western resorts are expensive, but there is a quality element to consider. I personally have had consistently better lesson and learning experiences from instructors at the western resorts compared to those at smaller locations. Bigger resorts tend to attract better instructor talent. Plus, once you get off the bunny hill, the instructors have much more terrain to work with for your next step!

__wf_reserved_inherit
Lessons on the bunny hill
Lesson Budget Tips
  1. Take Advantage of First-Timer Packages: Nearly all resorts have a “learn to ski” package for beginners, which usually includes a beginner-area lift ticket, rentals, and a lesson for one bundled price. These are often a steal. For example, Holiday Valley in New York sells a learn-to-ski package (beginner lift ticket, gear rental and a lesson) for $89, and has historically discounted it in January. Many mountains run discounted packages especially early in the season or midweek – perfect for newcomers.
  2. Start with Group Lessons: For most beginners, a group lesson is both adequate and far more affordable than a private lesson. You’ll learn basic skills alongside other newbies for a third of the cost of a private session. Group lessons at some areas can be found for ~$50-$100, especially at local hills or off-peak times . Save the idea of a private lesson for when you’ve got specific skills to hone or if you can split the cost with friends...
  3. Share a Private Instructor: If you truly want a private lesson experience but balk at the price, see if you can split a private lesson with a friend or two of similar ability. Many resorts allow a private instructor to take up to 5 people (sometimes for a small add-on fee). Splitting a $700 half-day private four ways, for example, brings it to about $175 per person. Always call ski schools and ask about your options – they might suggest an optimal, cost-saving solution.
  4. Off-Peak or Late-Day Lessons: If your schedule allows, book your lesson on a less busy day (midweek vs. Saturday). Not only might the rate be lower, but you could end up in a smaller group or even effectively get semi-private attention if few students are enrolled. Some resorts offer cheaper afternoon lessons or specials like a shorter late-day clinic that can cost less than morning sessions.‍
  5. Bundle with Multi-Day Trips: If you’re on a multi-day ski trip, consider taking a lesson on Day 1 to nail the fundamentals, then practice on your own subsequent days. Some resorts offer a second-day lesson at a discount if you’ve taken one already. Also, multi-day ski camps or clinics (if you’re really keen) can sometimes be more cost-effective per day and often include lift tickets.

Meals and Après Ski

Food and drink on a ski trip can range from basic cafeteria fare to fine dining, and costs reflect that. On-mountain food tends to be expensive. It’s not uncommon to pay about $15-$20 for a burger or chili at a lodge cafeteria and $4-$6 for a soda. Add a beer or hot chocolate and you might hit $30+ for a simple lunch. Many mountain lodges in the Rockies charge around $20 for just a burger (without sides) . If you dine at a nicer on-resort restaurant for dinner, entrees can easily run $25-50 each, plus appetizers or drinks.

Après ski, or the happy hour after you're done skiing, with a couple of drinks can also add up fast. Be ready for $10+ beers, $15+ cocktails, and $20+ for a glass of wine at upscale resort bars. That said, there are cheaper options: in the Midwest or smaller Eastern resorts, meal prices are a bit lower (maybe $10 burgers). And if you stay off-resort, nearby town restaurants or fast food can cost much less than slope-side eateries. Overall, plan on $25-60 per person per day for meals if you’re buying on-site, but this can swing higher or lower based on your choices.

__wf_reserved_inherit
Grabbing some pizza and a cookie
Food Budget Tips
  1. ‍Bring Your Own Lunch: One of the biggest money-savers is to pack food. Nearly all ski lodges will let you bring a brown-bag lunch, and many have microwaves available for public use . Consider packing sandwiches, snacks, and a thermos of something warm. Even just bringing energy bars and drinks for daytime can save a bundle, so you only purchase a hot meal if you really want to.‍
  2. Eat Big Breakfasts/Aprés Happy Hour: If your lodging includes breakfast, fuel up there so you’re not starving by lunchtime. You can then get away with a light lunch or just snacks. After skiing, seek out happy hour deals in the village or town – many bars have discounted appetizers and drinks in the late afternoon to entice skiers. Eating an early après-ski “linner” (late lunch/early dinner) from these deals can fill you up for less.‍
  3. Cook or Grill at Lodging: If you have a condo or vacation rental with a kitchen, use it! Making your own dinners dramatically cuts costs. Even microwaving a ready-meal or boiling pasta at a hotel saves compared to resort restaurant prices. Another tip for day trippers: tailgate in the parking lot. It’s not uncommon for locals to have a cooler or even a small grill – a parking lot cookout can be a fun, social, and cheap way to eat.‍
  4. Shop in town: If you’re staying multiple days, hit a grocery store in town to stock up on snacks, breakfast items, and beverages. A case of beer from the store that you enjoy at your lodging will be far cheaper than paying bar prices each night. Similarly, buying a pack of hand warmers, sunscreen, or other incidentals in town rather than at the ski shop will be less costly.

Costs that round out the trip

Getting a lift ticket and enjoying your day on the slopes is one set of costs, but you also need to get there. Most of us live in larger cities away from the mountains and the first question we'll need to answer is "drive or fly?". Once we're in town, we'll be faced with lots of options from luxury slopeside condos to budget-friendly hotels a few miles down the road. Let's break it down.

Transportation & Travel

Travel expenses will depend on how far you have to go and your mode of transport. We'll write a separate guide for how to optimize travel costs, but below is a good overview.

‍Driving is often the most cost-effective if you live within a few hours of the slopes. Consider gas, wear on your car, and possibly parking fees. As a rough guide, with gas averaging about $4.37/gallon nationally (October 2026), a 400-mile round trip drive costs about $70 in fuel for a car that gets 25 mpg (split between passengers if carpooling). If you need to rent a car for the trip, that’s another cost. A small SUV is worth it for mountain roads, and runs closer to $400 for a week (peak-season and holiday weeks cost more).

‍Flights are usually the biggest travel expense for those not within driving distance. Domestic round-trip flights to ski destinations run closer to $350 per person, with a wide range based on your home airport and the time of year. Flying into major hubs (Denver, Salt Lake City, Reno, etc.) will be cheaper than direct flights into smaller regional airports. Don’t forget baggage fees if you bring skis. Most airlines count a ski bag as a regular checked bag, and the first one now costs about $45-$50 per bag each way on the major US airlines (Southwest included).

Once there, you may need transportation to the resort: shuttle services from airports (common in the Rockies) can be $40-$100 per person each way, or you might need a rental car or rideshare. Regionally, East Coast skiers often drive or take buses/trains to the mountains (for example, bus trips from NYC to Vermont can be a budget option), whereas West Coast/Rockies skiers might fly for longer distances.

__wf_reserved_inherit
We're flying in on this ski trip
Travel Budget Tips
  1. ‍Carpool or Rideshare: If driving, fill your car with friends or family and split the gas (and tolls/parking). A full car makes a long drive far cheaper per person. Many ski areas, especially in Colorado and California, also encourage carpooling with reduced parking fees or preferred lots.‍
  2. Avoid Peak Travel Days: Just as with lift tickets, holiday travel costs more. Airfare is pricier around Christmas and school breaks. If you can fly midweek (e.g. Tuesday or Wednesday) instead of a weekend, you often save on tickets . Likewise, driving up early Friday or late Sunday can avoid traffic (and maybe an extra hotel night). Timing your trip for off-peak dates will cut costs across the board .‍
  3. Use Shuttles & Public Transit: Instead of renting a car at your destination, check for shuttle buses or public transportation. Many major ski destinations have shuttle services from the airport (e.g. Denver to Summit County, Salt Lake City to Park City, etc.), and some ski towns offer free buses once you’re there. A shuttle might be ~$60 each way, which can beat a week-long car rental + resort parking fees (some resorts charge $20+ for parking) . If staying in a walkable ski village, you can manage without a car.‍
  4. Pack Smart to Save on Baggage: Airlines often allow one ski/snowboard bag and a boot bag as one checked item – take advantage of this by stuffing clothing around your equipment in the ski bag. If you have a credit card or status that gives free checked bags, use it. Otherwise, consider shipping your skis via services like UPS/FedEx to your hotel if that’s cheaper than airline oversize fees (sometimes it is). Or simply rent equipment at the mountain to avoid carrying it at all, especially if flying (saving hassle and potentially baggage fees).‍
  5. Airline and Hotel loyalty programs: Leverage frequent flyer status plus miles or credit card points to cover flights or hotels. Also, some mountains or partner resorts offer discounts on travel (for example, Fly Alaska Airlines to certain ski towns and your ticket might double as a free ski day at the resort). Look out for these promotions to squeeze more value from your travel.

Lodging

Lodging can be the largest single expense of a ski trip, especially at destination resorts. There’s a huge range of options, from budget motels off the highway to luxury slope-side chalets.

On the low end, if you’re near a ski hill or on a road trip, you might find motels or hostels for around $100-$200 per night. In many ski towns, a standard hotel runs roughly $200-$500 per night during the winter . On the high end, premium ski-in/ski-out hotels or resorts can easily exceed $1,000+ a night in peak season. For example, staying within walking distance of Park City Mountain in Utah around New Year’s can average a whopping $1,800+ per night for a room or condo, due to holiday demand. Aspen, Vail, Deer Valley – all have ultra-luxe lodging that can top this range for the nicest places.

The Rockies and West Coast generally see higher lodging costs than the smaller ski areas in the East or Midwest, but even popular Eastern resorts (Stowe, VT or Lake Placid, NY) can have $300/night hotels on busy weekends. If you’re willing to stay farther from the slopes (say 30 minutes away), you can often find much cheaper accommodations. Also, vacation rentals (Airbnb/VRBO) or renting a house with a group can give more value per person than individual hotel rooms.

__wf_reserved_inherit
A room at the Limelight Aspen
Lodging Budget Tips
  1. ‍Stay Off-Property: You pay a big premium to stay slope-side or in-resort. By staying even a few miles away, you can save a lot. For instance, lodging a short drive from a major resort might cost half as much as being right at the base. In the study of pricey ski areas, the Salt Lake Tribune found the most expensive part was lodging; they noted that sharing a space (like renting a house with friends) can trim that expense dramatically. If you have a group, consider pooling for a multi-bedroom condo – the per-person rate will often beat separate hotel rooms.‍
  2. Midweek or Off-Season Rates: Just like lift tickets, lodging has peak pricing. Try to book for Sunday through Thursday nights; many hotels drop rates on weekdays when the weekend crowds leave. Similarly, early December or late March (outside holiday periods) often have special deals before the rush or after spring break. Some hotels even offer “stay 2 nights, get 1 free” in off-peak times. Plan your trip date wisely and you could see lodging rates fall well below the winter weekend norm.‍
  3. Book Early and Use Deals: Ski lodging can fill up fast. Booking several months out can lock in better prices. Check the resort’s website for lodging packages – sometimes bundling your lift tickets with lodging can save 15% or more. Also utilize memberships or discounts (AAA, military, etc.). Don’t forget about Airbnb or vacation rentals, which can be a good value especially for larger groups or longer stays (full kitchens and multiple bedrooms can offset costs since you save on meals and can fit more people).‍
  4. Alternate Lodging Options: If you’re adventurous and on a tight budget, look into hostels or even van/RV camping. Some ski areas (mostly in the West) allow overnight RV parking either free or for a small fee – essentially camping in the lot. It’s not the most comfortable, but it’s an option. In the East, inexpensive ski lodges or B&Bs further from the mountain may offer a cozy stay with breakfast included (saving you a meal cost).‍
  5. Loyalty and Points: If you have hotel loyalty points (Marriott, Hilton, etc.), ski trips are a smart time to redeem them. Major chains have properties in ski regions that could significantly cut your out-of-pocket lodging expense. It'll be an expensive redemption compared to other times of the year, but also totally worth it. Just be sure to check the cancellation policies as some hotels will make them obnoxiously tight (oh hi, St. Regis Aspen! I see you with your 60 day cancellation window for points redemptions only).

What's the total cost?

To recap, the cost of a ski trip can vary enormously. A budget-conscious beginner sticking to a local hill might keep costs around $200 per day or less, while a luxury ski vacation at a top resort can run well over $500 per day . The key is planning ahead, choosing the right time and place, and taking advantage of packages and deals. By avoiding peak-season prices, renting or borrowing gear, and being smart about lodging and meals, learning to ski can be made much more affordable without sacrificing fun.

Cost Category 2026/27 Price Range Per Day Price Range Drivers
Lift Tickets $25 - 390 Local vs. marquee resorts; off-peak vs. peak/holiday; advance vs. same-day purchase
Equipment $40 - 160 Basic vs. premium/demo rentals; on-resort shops vs. off-site discounts
Apparel Rental $30 - 50 Represents rentals only. If looking to buy, budget $500-1,000 one-time
Lessons $70 - 1,700 Group vs. private sessions; half vs. full-day; marquee resorts vs. local hills
Meals $20 - $100 Brown-bag lunches vs. on-mountain dining; après-ski extras
Daily Total $185 - $2,400 Combines lift tickets, equipment, apparel, lessons, and meals
Travel $50 - 650+ Driving vs. flying; distance and rental cars; weekday vs. holiday
Lodging $80 - 1,000+ Location; hotels vs. Airbnb/VRBO, off-peak vs. holiday rates

Disclosure: SkiTutor's founder works for a major ski resort company. No resort paid for placement in this article, and no resort is favored over another.

You may also like

View All